CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 811173

Mr. Ingo H. Doetsch
Raven Glass Studio
R.R. #1 Cross Creek
Stanley, N.B.
Canada EOH 1TO

RE: The tariff classification of a glass decorative article from Canada.

Dear Mr. Doetsch:

In your letter dated May 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an engraved glass presentation piece. A photocopy of the item was submitted.

The engraved glass presentation piece stands approximately fourteen inches tall and consists of two parts: engraved glass and a marble base. These items will be merchandized as awards for corporate sales.

The essential character of this decorative article is represented by the engraved glass.

The applicable tariff provision for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: cut or engraved: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Information on the preparation of NAFTA Certificate of Origin forms can be obtained by contacting Customs at the port where the merchandise will be imported.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport